Breast Concerns? (photos)

i had a breast lift with augmentation silicone implant 8 months ago, i had no complications. i recently noticed that my breast have become sensitive to the touch, my incision area has gotten red and warm. I don't know if this is normal 8months post op. Should i be worried? I really hope someone can give me some light on my situation. Who could i see my surgery site has closed as the owners have retired. I'm Scared on what i should do next.

Doctor Answers (7)

BBA

+1
You need to see a plastic surgeon ASAP!  There is a possibility of a late infection.  This needs to be addressed immediately.  


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Redness post lift/aug

+1

Since you are 8 months out I don't think it is an infection.Do you have a fever?I would go to your surgeon and let him evaluate it but I think the red color may be maturating scar tissue but you should ALWAYS go back to your surgeon if you have any concerns.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast concerns

+1

Since infection is on the list of possible causes, you should see a plastic surgeon as soon as possible. Hopefully that is not the diagnosis, but if it is prompt attention is needed. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

See your surgeon at once....

+1
Those scars could be developing a late infection. That would need antibiotics and/or surgery. Speak to your surgeon ASAP!

Michael Salzhauer, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 258 reviews

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
It is possible to have an infection of the implants late. As well it could be the body reacting a long acting suture so please see your surgeon!

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Concerns 8 months postop

+1

The best thing to do would be to followup with your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Breast Lift/ Breast Augmentation 8 Months Post Op

+1
See a Plastic Surgeon as soon as possible.  Some of the deep sutures may be infected.  An exam is needed to make that determination.  You mentioned your surgeon retired.  Contact the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) to locate another surgeon in your area.  You should still be able to obtain your medical records regardless of the surgery center closing.  Your new surgeon may be able to help you with that.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
