Ask a doctor

Would Fat Transfer Help Me Fill out my Butt? (photo)

I have had this issue for and I would like a resolution. I read on another post that another young lady had a similar problem which may have been caused by injections when she was younger. I'm not really sure if this is my case but the left butt cheek is a little more dented than in the picture. I have a consultation in the next coming week but would like to know your opinion as well. Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat Transfer for Correction of Irregularities

+2

We frequently see patients with this same complaint. We treat this with fat injections. Sometimes more than one treatment is needed as some of the fat goes away after being injected. The fat transfer is the safest and most effective way to improve irregularities such as this.

Web reference: http://www.lookyounger.net

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat transfer to fill in gluteal depression

+1

MiamiGirl25:

 

Yes, fat transfer will significantly improve the depression in the butt cheek. I have treated several similar examples successfully. Since you are in Miami, feel free to schedule a consultation with my office so we can speak further in person.

 

Hope this helps,

 

Dr. Michael in Miami

Web reference: http://www.balharboursurgery.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 223 reviews

Buttock dent from previous injections

+1

I agree with Dr. Lapuerta that staged fat transfer can be very effective for correction here.  The use of subcision may also enhance the release of surface restriction to create better symmetry.  Best of luck with your upcoming consultation.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
