Ask a doctor

Otoplasty - Need Revision & Scar. Advice? (photo)

I had surgery 3 ½ years ago and the results were not what i expected, It left some lumps in the top half of my antihelix ears, and make me feel bad I insecure, I would like to hear from professional of that I need to do, please, thank you so much.

Doctor Answers (1)

Otoplasty revision

+1
the small bumps appeared to be possibly suture granulomas.  They may be able to be removed with small incisions.  Follow-up with a board-certified facial plastic surgeon who performs otoplasty frequently.

Chase Lay, MD
Double board-certified facial plastic surgeon


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
