Ask a doctor

Is Mesotherapy Safe with a History of Hepatitis B?

I was diagnosed with Acute Hepatitis B last October 2007 but my test results last March 2008 confirm that the virus has subsided. Is it okay for me now to undergo Meso Lipo or Lipo Dissolve? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Don't do mesotherapy!

+1

Until there have been properly performed medical trials of mesotherapy and until the FDA has evaluated this treatment and approved of it, I would encourage you to not have this done regardless of your Hepatitis status.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
