Ask a doctor

Is Taking Synthroid and Minera Before Mesotherapy Dangerous?

I want to do Mesotherapy. I take Synthroid 75 mg and I am also using the contraceptive Minera (IUD). I don't know if it is dangerous, please help me out.

Doctor Answers (1)

Mesotherapy and Synthroid

+1

Mesotherapy is not dangerous for those on Synthroid. The issue with a thyroid condition and Synthroid replacement therapy relates to the fact that some physicians add thyroid to the mesotherapy solution. However, the amount injected usually will have no impact on a patient’s thyroid levels even if they take thyroid medication.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
