Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Candidate for a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I have 2 children and I have had some lipo done on my stomach but when I sit down my skin hangs I want a very flat stomach. Would it be easyer and more effective just to keep up my exercise ? But My skin does hang when I sit and I want my waist more defined and allot smaller.

Doctor Answers (4)

Good candidate for tummy tuck?

+2

Thank you for sharing your photos.   If you did not respond well to lipo, I may consider conservative measures by continued diet and exercise and not having surgery.      If this does not work and you want the tightest possible result, you may be a candidate for a mini tummy tuck with liposuction of the upper abdomen and flanks.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Good candidate for abdominoplasty if resulting scar is acceptable.

+2

Your abdomen is in good shape after pregnancy but excess skin can be removed. It will result in a horizontal incision across the lower abdomen. Whether this is better than the modest amount of loose skin is a decision only you can make.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

From the photos you show, I think your tummy looks good and you don't need a tummy tuck. Also, you don't need buttock augmentation.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/body/tummy-tuck/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Do you have excess skin that can be pinched when standing upright?

+1

If not, you do not need a tummy tuck.  Even if there was a little extra skin, only you can decide if its worth the costs and scarring that result from a tummy tuck.  From your photos alone, I do not think I could make it much better when you stand.  Everyone has excess skin when sitting.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...