Mentor Silicone Moderate or Moderate Plus Profile Implants?(photo)

I have a 15cm chest wall, i am having a lift with an aug. I want cleavage and the highest tightest lift possible, my breasts are wide set, I dont want to bottom out after the lift. chart says 445-470cc moderate profile implants, but I wanted moderate plus 450cc's, will they look too far apart? Will I bottom out?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Augmentation

+1

Tiffany, Breast lift and augmentation can prove challenging.  One procedure, the lift, attempts to  lift and tighten the breast.  The other procedure, the augmentation, requires an enlargement and stretching out of the breast.  These work to some degree at crossed purposes.  Achieving a balance is dependent upon your current breast tissue integrity and careful planning.  Some flexigility in your expectation may need to be applied to your surgeon's judgement on what will allow your breast to not only be shaped and formed, but also heal well.  Ultimately, despite good planning and surgical technique your breast tissue which already has lost some tone and elasticity may allow the implant to settle more than desired with some degree of bottoming out.  Good luck and I hope you heal well.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

First, your question regarding bottoming out does depend on the quality of your skin which we can't assess just on your photos alone.   So there may be some limitations in terms of what can be achieved.   Now in terms of your implant selection, I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and


2. A Gel Implant Sizing system




Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Best Breast Implant Profile and Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Your pictures demonstrate asymmetric breast hypoplasia/ptosis. You are an excellent candidate for breast augmentation/mastopexy surgery.

Assuming you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully, I would suggest that you communicate your goals carefully (I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you're looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant (size and profile) that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.

 I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible.

I hope this helps.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

What implant to choose?

+1
Dear TIffany, Thank you for the question and posting your photo. As long as your specific goals are discussed with your PS he/she can advise you as to which one to choose to meet your goals whether it be more cleavage or correcting any asymmetries of the breasts. It is not just the implant size that dictates the final look but also the pocket placement of the implant which requires surgical experience. Best of luck!

Web reference: Http://www.Drkhuthaila.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How to choose an implant???

+1

Choosing the correct breast implant requires significant surgical experience.  There are many factors that go into this decision and the best way to come up with the right implant is for you to convey to your surgeon exactly what kind of result you are looking for--then let him or her give you some options.  Dictating the exact implant size and type may not be in your best interest.  Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...