Ask a doctor

I have mentor silicone 16.5 years ago no rupture but silicone in the lymph node how?

Doctor Answers (3)

Clinical Findings of Ruptured Silicone Implants

+1

Clinical Findings of Ruptured Silicone Implants

Implants this old should probably be replaced. The new implants have thicker shells and a better cohesive gel.

You should have an MRI, if it was not done. They still are not %100 accurate.

Older implants have microscopic gel bleed which can account for the node.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Silicone in lymph nodes

+1

Great question. Older implants may have a small undetectable rupture. There is also a phenomenon known as implant sweat or bleed in older generation implants where a very small amount of silicone can leak out of the implant. In either situation, I would reccomend replacing the implants.

Good Luck

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Detecting silicone in the lymph nodes

+1

More information would help solve your problem. Silicone detection in the lymph nodes can possibly beseen in ruptures or subclinical extravasation of silicone.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...
