Ask a doctor

Memory Gel Silicone Under the Muscle 3 Weeks Ago: Can Feel Implants When Massaging

Is this normal? Will that go away?

Doctor Answers 10

Sub muscular implants

It is usually not possible to place an implant totally under the muscle,as the muscle  is too restrictive

Therefore the attachment of the muscle is released  inferiorly  resulting in upper displacement of the muscle.

Once this occurs, only the upper pole of the implant is covered with muscle leaving  the lower pole of the implant  devoid of muscle coverage.The thinner layer of tissue,and lack of support  over the lower pole can predispose to rippling and palpability

There are several techniques to strengthen the lowerpole in order to decrease the likelyhood of this happening


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Palpability after Breast Augmentation: Normal

You had a breast augmentation with breast implants. You will be able to feel the implants and you made a good decision in the implant choice because silicone breast implants do feel more natural. This is normal.

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Memory Gel Silicone Under the Muscle 3 Weeks Ago: Can Feel Implants When Massaging

It sounds as if you did not get fully informed before your Breast Augmentation.

There is NO perfect breast implant out there. All breast implant shells ripple with saline filled rippling more than gel filled implants. As a result, the more breast tissue (muscle and breast gland) that can be lumped over the implant, the less visible / palpable the implants. Unfortunately, the vast majority undergoing breast augmentation do so because they do not have enough breast tissue in the first place. As a result, to get a non-operated more attractive breast augmentation result, the ideal implant is one which is covered by your available breast tissue. However, along the bottom and the side of the breast, where the pectoralis major muscle is absent and the implant is covered only by the breast tissue, the implant shell will be palpable.  Your surgeon should have made this clear. This will NOT go away and is to be expected.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Palpable implants

Yes, it is normal to feel implants if the overlying tissue (breast tissue/muslce) is thin.  Most commonly, implants are palpable in lower outer areas when there is not much "padding." 

Implant palpability

Depending upon the size of the implants and the amount of soft tissue coverage determines the palpability of the implants.  It is certainly possible that you feel them.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Memory Gel Silicone Under the Muscle 3 Weeks Ago: Can Feel Implants When Massaging

Most likely your implants are only partially submuscular, so being able to "feel" them is a very common issue. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon. 

You can feel breast implants when massaging

As breast implants have evolved, the silicone rubber coating has become thicker and the gel fill more cohesive and depending on the pocket location and the available breast tissue to cover and hide the implant you will be able to feel the edges of the breast implant with breast massage. The more cohesive the fill the more easy to feel the implant. This is normal with breast implants currently in use today.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Memory Gel Silicone Under the Muscle 3 Weeks Ago: Can Feel Implants When Massaging

Dear jmelferguson,

It is common for breast implants to be palpable after surgery. The likelihood of whether your implants can be felt depends on the type and size of the implants, the position of the implants, the amount of tissue covering the implants, and how hard you push to feel the implant. The implant should feel somewhat mobile and squishy. This is considered normal.

On the other hand, if the implant feels very firm, tender, or swollen, this could be a sign of a hematoma or early capsular contracture.

I would be sure to see your surgeon on a regular basis after surgery.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You will feel your own implants

You will always feel your implants, you will likely always see the outlines of your implants.  The more fat you have (to cover them) the less likely they will be visible to other people, and less likely it will be that others can feel the implants.

The outer, lower edges of implants can usually be felt as that area is usually thin.

This is normal and should not cause you any concern.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 249 reviews
