Scarring/liposuction?

two things. i had calf augmentation but im left with 4 dark stripes on the back of my knee. how can i get rid of them? i have light asian coloured skin. secondly. i am a 60kg male and my doctor is doing liposuctin on my stomach. but he says i will get a reduction of one cm. does that still make for a good result?

Doctor Answers (2)

Laser options to improve plastic surgery scars

+1

The calf implant scars can be improved with Melaquin AM plus pulsed dye laser. Fractional co2 laser will work to resurface the scar.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Hello

+1

Without seeing you or a picture we can not give you advice on what can be going on. You need to talk to your PS and ask them your concerns.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
