Revision Rhinplasty. Shrinks Back to Original Size?

after building my nose brigde with medpor ,having a strut graft with using rib after a failed ear one (no septal cartilidge left). and ear cartildge used on my tip to build up my ethnic nose i just find that i do like my nose freshly after its been operated on but 3 to 18 months later i find that my nose shrinks back to normal, especially in the tip. what can i do? im sick of resoption and my nose not looking like how it does when i get it first done. I ONLY HAVE RIB grafts left.

Doctor Answers (1)

Graft absorbing

+1

Sometimes grafts from the ear or septum can resorb.  Rib may be sturdier.  Sometimes a use irradiated rib cartilage.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
