Safe to Have Cheek Implants Placed Where Aquamid Has Previously Been Injected?

I am wanting to get malar cheek implants however I have had aquamid previously injected for cheek augmentation how would this affect cheek implant surgery? RIsks etc. I have had 3 mls on each side done almost 5 years ago

Doctor Answers (2)

Safe to Have Cheek Implants Placed Where Aquamid Has Previously Been Injected?

+2

 I have performed many Cheek Augmentations with Cheek Implants and while Aquamid should be avoided, in my opinion, it is not in the same location as the cheek implant.  The Cheek Implants are placed directly on the bone while all fillers (temporary or permanent) are placed within the fatty tissue layers well above the bone.  One should not affect the other.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/CheekImplants.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cheek Implants after Aquamid Injections

+2

As long as you've not had any problems with the Aquamid since it was injected there should not be any additional risks with cheek implant surgery because the implants are placed through the mouth deep to the skin and muscle.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.