Ask a doctor

Oral Contraceptives Increase Risks of Developing Melasma?

I have been using oral contraceptives for almost 10 years. About a year ago, I switched to Ortho Tri-cyclen Lo. With the change in weather and being outside more often, I have noticed some brown spots above my lip and on my forehead which I don't recall experiencing with other brands that I used to use. Are there any birth control pills associated with a lower risk of developing melasma?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...