Ask a doctor

Melasma and Going Back on Birth Control Pills

I have been using Hydroquinone 4% for melasma for 1 year now, and had a little fading. At a recent visit to my gynecologist, she suggested going back on birth control pills as she thinks the melasma was not caused by them. Do you think that will worsen my symptoms or is she right?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.