Two Problems and One Solution? (photo)

Had breast implants many years ago. Almost instantly got capsular contracture. They are above muscle saline. Had 4 children, so tummy also causes me lots of insecurity. I am always doing diets to slim my tummy, and probably have a slight eating disorder now because of this insecurity. Exercise doesn't help, boy did I try. I don't like taking my clothes off. Hubby told me he may pay for one surgery or the other, but that's it for a long time. Which to choose if both cause equal insecurity?

Doctor Answers (3)

Capsular contracture

+1

your tummy looks great, 4 children or not    redo your implants and put them under the muscle.  unclear why they were ever placed over the muscle to begin with.  good luck

Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Better than surgery

+1

Sounds like you should seek professional help from a therapist. You seem to have a lovely body with some minor issues. Have you body dysmorphic syndrome dealt with first. When you have issues with  your body like you seem to, surgery does not always cure  your problems --it  may only make them worse.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Consider changing implant location when treating capsular contracture surgically.

+1

If you develop capsular contracture above the muscle soon after your original operation it might be wise to try a different location to see if a better outcome can be achieved. I would suggest that you place new implants in a sub muscular position.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...