Ask a doctor

I Have Medpor Implants in my Nose. Can I Go Scuba Diving?

It now has been 6 months since my rhinoplasty,can I go scuba diving safely? I have medpore in the tip of my nose.

Doctor Answers (1)

6 months after Medpore in nasal tip--it is fine to scuba dive!

+1

Assuming all nasal healing has been uneventful and your surgeon has not expressed any concerns about graft exposure, you should be able to scuba dive with out concern at all 6 months post-op.

If you have redness, irritation, crusting inside the nostrils at the tip, intermittent odor, or other concern, please ask your surgeon for a recheck before you submerge your nose in a bacteria-rich environment!


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
