Ask a doctor

Can Medial Thigh Lift Tighten the Backs of the Thighs?

Doctor Answers (9)

Yes it can

+3

Tink in 3 dimensions!

A thigh lift to some degree will affect the vertical, horizontal dimensions, as well as the "thickness" of the thigh. Depending on what exactly your physica findings and goals are, will determine the type of lift that is required. Many times, all that is needed is an incision placed in the groin-leg crease. If there is a lot of excess skin & fat, as well as loose supporting structures, then a vertical "inseam" incision will be needed. Usually liposuction is done at the same time, and if your skin and supporting deeper structures are good, this is a lesser procedure that you should consider first.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Medial thigh and posterior thigh

+2

Medial, lateral and buttock lifts WILL NOT affect the posterior thigh.

To address your areas of concern you need to have a full evaluation of the problem areas, the quality of skin, and the severity of the problem. Then a plan can be discussed with you to try to achieve the best results possible that suite you.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Medial Thigh Lift

+2

The medial thigh lift really is just what it is billed as, it lifts the medial thighs. Elevation of the posterior thighs is really done through a buttock lift. I have found that the buttock lift results in a flat buttock with minimal posterior thigh lift.

So if you want your medial thighs corrected then get a medial thigh lift. If you want a posterior thigh lift go for a buttock lift and expect a minor posterior thigh correction. Liposuction is probably better.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Medial thigh lift can tighten backs of thighs a little

+2

Hello,

The maximal tightening for a medial thigh lift occurs in the inner thighs but a bit in the back can be achieved. How this would do for you really depends upon what you are trying to accomplish. Sometimes procedures can be combined to give more tightening elsewhere.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Thigh Lift Surgery Will Not Significantly Impact the Posterior Thigh

+1

                  In the vast majority of patients medial thigh lift surgery will not significantly impact the posterior thigh.  When a medial thigh lift is performed utilizing a transverse groin incision the posterior thigh skin is unaffected.  When the incision is extended down the inner aspect of the thigh towards the knee, the posterior thigh may occasionally be affected.  This is entirely dependent upon the angle and direction of the skin pull.  Under these circumstances transverse tightening may occur but the skin will remain loose in the vertical dimension.  Significant posterior thigh alterations require more aggressive surgical procedures that specifically target the posterior thigh region. 

                  In your case, it’s virtually impossible to make a specific recommendation regarding the impact of medical thigh lift surgery on your thigh contour without a physical examination or pictures.  Under these circumstances it’s important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon who can perform a comprehensive evaluation and develop an appropriate treatment plan.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Does Medial Thigh LIft also tighten the posterior thigh

+1

A medial thigh lift (excision in the bikini area) will not tighten posterior thigh skin. A thigh reduction ( vertical scar) can thighten posterior thigh skin. However the scar is long and wide and is visible.

Robert Sleightholm, MD
Brampton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Thighlift and Effect

+1

A medial thigh lift that involves a horizontal and a vertical incision can tighten the medial thigh as well the some of the posterior area.  What needs to be evaluated is to see if you need a body lift with elevation of the gluteal area as well as the lateral thighs.

Hope that helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Medial thigh lift can tighten the backs of thighs

+1

I agree with Dr. Placik. Thigh lifts are divided into Lateral and Medial. The inner or Medial thigh lifts are either a crescent groin incision or a T shaped incision. Only the latter procedure which lifts the inner thigh and decreases the size of the thigh COULD tighten the back of the thigh.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Medial (inner) thigh lift

+1

It depends on the technique and incisions used. A crescent shaped excision is not likely to produce significant tightening in the posterior thighs. However a longitudinal incision is more likely to provide overall better correction albeit with a longer more visible scar.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
