Ways to Lift Breast Implants on Chest Wall?

Is it possible to lift current breast implants with a mastopexy? I read info saying it only raises breast tissue then I read some saying it will lift the implant itself. If the nipple is in the accurate place but the implants appear are too low on the chest what can be done? Can the implants be raised with a mastopexy and by elevating the IMF for symmetry? Or should the entire implant be taken out and replaced in a higher position? Clarity PLEASE!!!

Doctor Answers (8)

It is possible to raise implants

+1

Hello. It is possible to raise the implant on the chest wall with a mastopexy. It is hard to truly determine what you need without an examination or at least photos. If you want the implant to be higher on the chest wall then the inframammary fold needs to be raised. This would involve removing the implant and closing the bottom of the pocket with permanent suture. Once this is completed then you can choose to replace the same implants or change size depending on what you would like regarding size. You should schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for more information.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Implant Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How to lift a breast implant

+1

A breast lift will only lift the skin. The implant is surrounded by a capsule and the skin doesn't significantly affect it. The capsule pocket needs to be altered to the desired location for a long lasting result.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implants and a lift

+1

A breast lift can lift the breast tissue and at the same time the implant pocket can be adjusted and even lifted as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants and Lift Correcting Bottoming Out

+1

   If the implants have bottomed out, the pocket needs to be closed and the implants elevated.  If the lower pole of the breast is too long, skin can be removed from the IMF to correct this.  Sometimes, there can be a combination of both of these things, and both corrections need to be done.  The truth is that there are so many subtleties to these interactions that an exam is mandatory.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of these types of surgery a year.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Lifting implants that are too low

+1

The short answer, is yes, you can elevate the implants by raising the fold and/or tightening the lower pole by removing the excess skin. The implants may be too low either because your skin stretched, or the lower pole of the breast was overdissected when the implants were originally placed. If the implants were too low to start, its likely the latter.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Lifting droopy breast implants.

+1

Thanks for you question.  Of course only after a physical examination can an accurate plan be outlined to correct the problem you are describing.   If your implants have dropped too low then typically that means that your tissues aren't strong enough to hold up the weight of the implant.  To elevate the breast then usually the implants should be removed and replaced with a smaller implant (silicone may be less likely to droop over time) and the breast tissues tightened with a breast lift.  If possible the new implants can be placed in a different pocket or tissue plane (if they are currently on top of the muscle then the new ones go under the muscle).  A lifted breast usually means a slightly smaller breast and that is where patients have some difficulty.  They often want it all but it is important to discuss the limitations of what is possible.  Simply tightening the skin envelope around a large implant will likely not hold up over the long term.  Good luck, and of course you should meet with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss what options are available for you.

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Ways to Lift Breast Implants

+1

Excellent question.  There are several ways to move the implant north and add more fullness to the upper pole of the breast.  A Mastopexy is elevating a droopy nipple areolar complex, but also repositioning, tightening and sometimes, shortening the lower pole.  This typically has the effect of moving the implant into a more superior position.  However, sometimes the lift can be done internally and without skin removal.  The inframammary fold can be raised and the capsule tightened with a capsulorrhaphy.  Finally a larger or wider implant can create more upper pole fullness.  Hope this helps.

Brian Reedy, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Ways to Lift Breast Implants on Chest Wall

+1

It is not easy to get an idea of what the problem is here without a photo. A picture is worth a thousand words. 

If as I understand the posting, the nipple and areola are positioned correctly, but the implant is too low.

It sounds like a breast lift is in order to correct what is implants descending within the breast, resulting in too much breast and implant in the lower pole. The excess tissue, rather than being discarded, would be used to add support to the breast and the implants. Sometimes an ACM, an acellular dermal matrix such as Strattice will provide more reliable long term support than will your own tissue that has already failed. 

Thanks for your question. Please consider reposting along with photos. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
