8 Yr Old McGhan Implants Deflated, How Do I Choose What Type of Implant to Replace them With?

are there any studies that have shown why one is better than the other. Also, I am now considering the new silicone gel implant, how safe is the silicone implant now. I am 5'3" 116 lbs and currently have a 360cc implant filled to 390cc and would like to go bigger but still look proportioned.

Doctor Answers (7)

McGhan implants

+2
This company is called Allergan now, if your implants were inserted in the US, you are covered by their warranty, you need to find out their serial number, it will be in the card given to you after your surgery, if you do not have that, then you will need the operative report, your doctor can get that for you. Any board certified plastic surgeon will be able to guide you in the process. Because of this it will be better for you to continue with Allergan, you may or may not obtain monetary help, which could be around 1200, you should be able to get replacement implants(saline) however this company usually will be willing to allow you to upgrade to a silicone implant, you will have to pay the difference . Again the best advise for you is to see a board certified plastic surgeon (American board of plastic surgery) Good luck


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Exchanging deflated saline implants

+2

I am a big believer in gel implants.  These have ben approved by the FDA and studies validate their safety and effectiveness.  Of the different manufacturers I have had the best experience with Mentor implants, although your surgeon will have an opinion based on his/her won experience with the manufacturer.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implant revision/sizing

+2

Thank you for the question. Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentationrevision surgery  depends on several factors:







I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

8 Yr Old McGhan Implants Deflated, How Do I Choose What Type of Implant to Replace them With

+1

The McGhan corporation was purchased by the Allergan corporation and renamed its implants Natrelle. You McGhan implants have a lifetime warranty. They will be replaced without charge with any size Natrelle implants as long as you can prove you had those implants (by sending the explanted implants for inspection back to Allergan). If you purchased the extended warranty at the time of your surgery, Allergan will also pay you up to 2,400 dollars to the cost of having the implants exchanged.

As to which implant you should have would depend on your examination, amount of breast tissue and your surgeon's preference. See one or more Plastic surgeons and understand your options.

Good Luck.

Peter A aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

8 Yr Old McGhan Implants Deflated, How Do I Choose What Type of Implant to Replace them With?

+1

Your questions are very personal and best answered in an in person evaluation with a boarded PS in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Implant deflation

+1

I think the Allergan or Mentor implants are about the same. It ends up often being surgeon preference.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant Deflation at 8 Years

+1

Sorry for your implant deflation.  It is frustrating to deal with and is one of the downsides of saline implants. But it does give you the oportunity to improve the shape, appearance and feel of your implants.  Since your deflation occurred within the first 10 years after placement , you will be eligible for some financial support from  McGhan (now called Allergan). Much extensive research has been done by the implant companies in the United States to demonstrate the high safety profile for silicone breast implants.  A good place to look for the information is in the FAQ section of the Natrelle web site.  Silicone implants look and feel better but they do require more monitoring than saline. For patients that have misgivings about silicone ,regardless of what the science says, I recommend saline implants for their peace of mind.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
