Ask a doctor

Did canthal surgery ruin my eyes forever?

Went in for conservative upper bleph, got talked into adding cosmetic canthopexy by PS who said it would make my eyes look "exotic like Kim Kardashian". She made it seem simple & reliable, minimal risks! Bcuz my eyes stick out further then my cheeks (negative vector), tightening lower lids caused white show where there was none before. I HATE HOW IT LOOKS!!! I read canthopexy has poor longevity for ppl my age (I'm 25), is that true? Will it relax & let the white show soften or disappear in time?

Doctor Answers (1)

Canthopexy

+1
It is impossible to answer your question without pictures. Normally the lids will relax. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
