Ask a doctor

Matting and Blushing on my Legs

I have had four different doctors work on my legs for spider veins, and each one did a different thing. My legs are a mess now from the laser and sclerotherapy. My legs are red with matting and blushing. I was told my veins were very tiny, and the first doctor didn't have a small enough laser, but that was quite awhile ago. My last doctor about four years ago said I was his living nightmare. Is their a procedure now to get rid of matting and blushing?

Doctor Answers (6)

Vein Treatment

+1

It sounds like you now have venous matting from collateral circulation developing from shutting down veins.  There are several lasers that can help this.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Board Certified Dermatologist with a VBEAM, good 1064 yag, and a 532.  Your skin type and color will determine the laser options.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Proper dianosis is the key to a successful leg vein treatment

+1

Proper diagnosis is the key to successful leg vein treatment. In my 25 year experience with over 38 different laser and energy devices, sclerotherapy, properly performed is much better, much less painful and less expensive. Like anything else, sclerotherapy will only work if done properly. This means that all feeding veins must be treated with the proper sclerosing solution and concentration and graduated compression stockings must be worn 24 hours a day, even at night and in the shower, for one week after treatment.

Web reference: http://www.gbkderm.com

San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Addressing matting and blushing on the legs

+1

Matting and blushing are not uncommon side effects after treatment.  The good news is, even this is treatable.  Treating veins on the legs, face, or anywhere on the body can be tricky and requires a great deal of attention to detail.  It is best to find someone with a lot of experience with a variety of treatment modalities (sclerotherapy and various lasers).  It is a benefit to both patient and provider when they have the right tools at their disposal and the ability to use them well.  You will probably never have flawless legs but you can have improvement that you will most likely be satisfied with.

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Matting and Blushing for Leg Veins

+1

Hi Neeko.  In many cases, the problem with the condition is not you, but rather the technology being used.  When a patient has matting like you are describing, there are a couple options.

The first is pulsed dye lasers, which are commonly used for port wine stains and red birthmarks.  The second is long pulsed Nd:Yg lasers.  We use the Cynosure V-Star pulsed dye laser and we use the Sciton Profile and Laserscope Lyra Nd:Yg lasers.  Both are good options for the condition you describe, but make sure to find a practitioner with experience in this type of procedure, rather than just the laser itself.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/spider.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Spider veins

+1

Find a good laser DOCTOR, with the proper laser (wave length of 940, is the best for matting veins. also TUNABLE DYE LASERS ARE THE BEST . They require multiple cessions, and you will not have perfection, you will have improvement.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...