Ask a doctor

I Had a Mastopexy, but the Doctor Didn't Wrap Me or Suggest a Support Bra. Why?

I Had a Mastopexy, but the Doctor Didn't Wrap Me or Suggest a Support Bra. Why?

Doctor Answers 5

Post-op breast support

Physicians vary on their preferred post-op care.  Some physicians worry that the compressive garment or wrap may cause decreased flow to the breast and may interfere with the healing process.  However, I do not believe this.  I use a support bra or underwire bra on all my mastopexy patients for the 1st month.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Mastopexy without Bra?

Thank you for the question.

Like many things in plastic surgery, doctors will vary  with their routines/protocols;  end results do not necessarily suffer.

Best wishes.

Support Bra After Mastopexy

Although some surgeons like to utilize support bras for compression, it is not mandatory.  Some will argue it helps to keep swelling down.   But the swelling will also resolve over time (several weeks).  So don't worry. I'm sure you will love your results.

Mastopexy and no dressing

Many doctors do not use surgical bras after breast surgery. Each surgeon is a bit different.  It also depends upon the specific operation performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Support after

While our standard is 2 to 3 weeks of some type of support, some surgeons have their own theories on the value of postoperative support.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
