Ask a doctor

Best Mastopexy Technique for Tubular Breasts?

Could anyone tell me which is the best mastopexy technique for B size tubular breasts when the patient does not want a lot of scars?

Doctor Answers (8)

Tuberous Breast Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.  
 
Some of the characteristics seen with tuberous breasts include a very narrow base, short distance from areola to inframammary fold, tight (constricted) lower pole of the breasts, relatively wide space between the breasts, "puffy" and areola and some degree of ptosis (drooping).  


 
When you are ready, please make sure you consult with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons who have significant experience with this type of surgery.

I hope this helps.
 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 709 reviews

Breast lift options for treatment of tuberous (aka tubular or constricted) breast deformity

+1

In general, I have found that the circumareolar technique with dual plane approach, radial relaxing incisions and submuscular placement of a high profile silicone gel filled implant to provide the best option for a tubular breast in my experience,

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tuberous breasts

+1

Without a formal exam it owuld be hard to tsay for sure, but in general a few things usually are required.1) to open the lower pole, 2)to reduce the areola and 3)sometimes to implode the breast tissue that herniates through the areola.  Sometimes a donut mastopexy with an implant can help.  If there is enough volume of tissue than several different techniques are available.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

BEST Breast Lift technique for Tuberous Breasts

+1

Tuberous (Snoopy Dog or Constricted) breasts share several characteristics in common; rather than a hemispheric shape they look like a plant tuber root crowned by a herniated , protruding instead of a flat areola. Before embarking on any other modifications (such as augmentation or lifting), the constricting bands along the waist of the breast need to be released. This is best done via an incision around the areola.

The same incision can then be used to remove some of the fat that pushes the areola up, for placing an implant and for a Breast Lift. The exact type of lift would depend on how much lifting is required; short lift - a periareolar lift may suffice but if a larger lift is required a short scar / lollipop scar may be needed.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Tuberous breast correction should control nipple herniation

+1

The tuberous breast characteristically has a prominent nipple which mushrooms forward on the breast, and a kind of herniation of the the nipple areola as is pushes forward. The skin around the areola is generally constricted or tight, and the skin in the lower part of the breast is also tight. The correction involves augmentation of the base of the breast, and release of the constricted skin, with correction of the mushroomed out nipple. The scar line to expect is that of a circumareolar mastopexy, around the nipple, though keep in mind the correction is not a breast lift.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast lifts for tuberous breasts

+1

Most of the time a periareolar lift is all you need plus release of the constricted breast and an implant.  For most tuberous breasts, this combination does nicely.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Tubular breasts are corrected with circular scars around the nipples.

+1

Hi.

1)  You need a modified Benelli-type breast lift with scars around the nipples.  The key steps are to release the contracted breast tissue in the bottom of the breasts (this is done from the inside) and to make the arolas smaller.

2)  There is usually some asymmetry that needs to be corrected.

3)  We often use breast implants at the same time, but that is not a necessary part of the correction.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You need to be seen and evaluated

+1

It is impossible to give you a real opinion without seeing your breasts and discussing what you want and what needs to be done. The treatment of tubular breasts can be as simple as an augmentation or a circumareolar mastopexy or a full T scar pexy. Save yourself worry - get an opinion in person.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
