Had a mastectomy with immediate Implant & Strattice. Can I go bigger in time? (photos)

2 wks ago I had mastectomy immediate implant & strattice. Im feeling v tight as he put in largest implant he could. I have got to have radiotherapy & warned of capsular contractor, he said a yr after radio is finished he can fix if it happens (not sure how) & also do nipple reconstruction but I wondered if at that time I could go even larger or would I be stuck at same size now? Im having other side lifted with implant in in about 6mths so go larger if I can go bigger or match mastectomy side

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Reconstruction - Implant sizing

+1
Thank you for your question. The radiation will make your breast smaller and typically get a capsular contracture. You will likely need something in addition such as fat grating or a flap. We are limited with implant sizes up to 800, but custom implants can be ordered. 

Regards,


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1
That is relative to the size of implant placed.Largest device is 900 and if that is what you have in place then at this point that is the largest available.


Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
