Ask a doctor

Does the Masseter Return to Its Full Former Size Once Botox Wears off in That Area, or Does It Take Time to "Build Up" Again?

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox in the Masseter Muscle

+3

The idea behind Botox is that the more times you are treated, the more the muscles atrophy from inactivity, and therefore the muscle takes longer to "bulk" back up.  In most cases your muscle will regain full function and return to original size when treatments are permanently stopped. 

Kindest regards

Neil J. Zemmel 


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Does the Masseter Return to Its Full Former Size Once Botox Wears off in That Area, or Does It Take Time to "Build Up" Again?

+2

Does the Masseter Return to Its Full Former Size Once Botox Wears off in That Area, or Does It Take Time to "Build Up" Again?  That depends on how much Botox was used, how many times and the interval between Botox injections.  There are reported cases of the Masseter being made permanently smaller using repeated large doses of Botox.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Masseter muscle treated with botox for thinning a full face

+1

I am not aware of any study investigating the time in which it takes for the volume of the masseter muscle to regain its orginal size after Botox wears off, and determining whether this would take more time if someone has maintained treatment for a long while vs. just having one treatment. An expert in this treatment, such as an ENT physician, Dr. Andrew Blitzer, NYC, who deals with TMJ syndrome (jaw clenching) has a great deal of clinical experience about this treatment and has communicated with me that the masseter muscle returns to full volume in 4 to 6 months, the time depending on the dose used and the extent of atrophy the muscle developed initially after treatment.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Botox & Masseter Muscle

+1

The Masseter muscle, as well as other facial muscles, may maintain good outcomes for a longer duration with repeated treatments.  However, only time and one's one pattern of animation and muscle contraction will determine how long they will maintain results without treatments.

Ideally, once receiving optimal results for the debulking of the Masseter muscle, a maintenance treatment once or twice a year may prove valuable.

The below link will lead to before/after photos and articles on this service.

 

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
