Ask a doctor

Massaging Techniches for Slanted Lower Lids After Upper/lower Bleph

I'm 11 days post-op for upper and lower bleph. my lower lids are slightly slanted at each corner.Can anyone suggest any massaging techniches to improve or speed up healing.

Doctor Answers (4)

Upward slant to eyes after Blepharoplasty Eyelid Surgery almost always drops after 6 weeks.

+1

Of course ask your surgeon, but gentle massage can help speed the relaxation of the upward slant of the lower eyelid following Blepharoplasty or Eye lift surgery.

The slant is usually caused by sutures used by the surgeon to tighten the lower eyelid to prevent a downward pull or Ectropion which is a common complication of Blepharoplasty Surgery when an external incision is used.

In some cases, if you had a very lax lower eyelid, the surgeon would have done a Canthopexy or Canthoplasty to tighten the lower eyelid and prevent Ectropion-an unsightly and potentially dangerous complication of lower eyelid Blepharoplasty done through an external incision.

Ask your doctor if a Canthoplasty or Canthopexy was done-if so the slant will be more long lasting.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/result-oriented-eyelid-rejuvenation-laser-blepharoplasty/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Don't ask surgeons who have never seen you to answer this question.

+1

Jessaha

This needs to be addressed by your own surgeon.  They can examine you and determine how you are healing.  Any answer you get from posting this question my not be the right one for you.  WIll message work?  That very much depend on what your issues.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com/eyelid/

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Massage after blepharoplasty

+1

Massage techniques after surgery are used to break up underlying scar, so as long as you are compressing the scar it should have the intended effect.  Check with your surgeon first, though, in case there are sutures that could be disrupted by aggressive massage.

Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Massaging Techniches for Slanted Lower Lids After Upper/lower Bleph

+1

Gentle upward and away massaging will help soften the scar formation. Majority of these problems will resolve with time. It may take several weeks but it will resolve. However, there are a few patients who have severe problem that need special attention and possibly surgical treatment. You will have to keep an strict follow up schedule with your surgeon and make sure no other treatments are necessary to protect your eye, such as taping, artificial tears etc. 

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...