Do You Need to Do Massages After a Bbl and Lipo and is It Normal to Feel Hard Bumps on Your Stomach?

Do You Need to Do Massages After a Bbl and Lipo and is It Normal to Feel Hard Bumps on Your Stomach?

Doctor Answers (4)

Massage after liposuction/fat transfer

+1

Massage can help soften areas where liposuction was performed. Massage will not necessarily help areas where the fat was injected (buttock). Consult with your board certified plastic surgeon for more detailed information on this topic. It's also important to wear your garments for about four to six weeks after surgery as well.  Best wishes, Dr.William Bruno

 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Liposuction and massage

+1

Some massage may help with areas that feel firm after liposuction.  You should ask your surgeon what he/she prefers.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Massage after liposuction helps to smooth your results

+1
After liposuction I always instruct my patients to massage all liposuctioned areas to help with the swelling and to help smooth out the liposuction surface.  It is normal to feel some lumps and bumps and it may take up to three months to go away.  Deep ridges and holes are not normal

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

You might also like...

Bumps after Lipo

+1

In some cases for the first few weeks to months, you may have small localized areas of swelling which feel like bumps.  Massage of these areas is usually very useful.  This should be differentiated from contour deformities which would be from inadequate or over aggressive fat removal.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
