Ask a doctor

Should I Massage my 290cc Natrelle 410MF Implants?

Before 2 months I had an operation and my doctor used 290cc Natrelle 410MF implants. Since 1 month every day I am massaging them in order to make them soft, but I don't know if I am doing it right. My doctor is abroad at the moment and I can't reach him...After the operation he informed me that half of the implant is placed under the muscle and half under my breast.Sometimes after the massage I have ache in my breasts, because of this reason and I am afraid if I could change the shape.Regards,

Doctor Answers (4)

Massage for textured anatomic implants

+1

Usually with textured anatomic implants, massage is discouraged. But you shoudl check with your surgeon to be sure.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Massage Anatomic Shaped Implants

+1

Thank you for the question.

Since your breast implants are “anatomic”,  not round,  I would suggest you avoid any massage/ manipulation. You do not want implants to rotate and changes shape of the breast. Check with your surgeon when he/she returns.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Massage Not Necessary

+1

Implant massage is a remnant of the "old" days when it was thought to decrease the rate of capsular contracture. I do not belive it is of much help. In addition, it is painful, can make the pocket too large, and in most cases is unnecessary.

Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Massage and Natrelle style 410 implants

+1

Your implants are textured and shaped. The texturing helps keep them from rotating so massaging them is likely not a good idea. They should soften gradually over time. Good luck!

Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...