Ask a doctor

Is It Ok to Massage Areas Cellulaze Was Recently Performed On?

Would massaging the areas Cellulaze was performed on help or hinder healing? Can you think of any risks or benefits associated with doing massage on the areas soon after treatment?

Doctor Answers (7)

Lymphatic Drainage

+3

We recommend our patients to visit the spa within 48 hours and get the Lymphatic drainage massage. This technique is a pressure and relaxation phase to increase the uptake of fluid being absorbed.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Post Cellulaze massages

+3

I HIGHLY recommend post operative lymphatic drainage massages. To me this can only speed the healing and result process. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Massage after Cellulaze, Is it necessary?

+3

At the end of the Cellulaze procedure, the areas treated are "rolled", to eliminate fluids.  There would not be any benefit to massage the areas post treatment, not to mention uncomfortable as well as unnecessary.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Massage and cellulaze

+1

Yes, you will be fine to massage areas that were treated after 1-2 weeks.  Continue wearing your compression garments as instructed.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Massaging on Cellulaze areas

+1

Hello and thanks for the question.  Massaging after Cellulaze can help with decreasing the amount of swelling in the areas and to help with removal of the tissue that was broken down by the laser.  Hope this helps and best of luck.  Robert Kratschmer, MD

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Massaging after Cellulaze

+1

Thank you for your question. Post-treatment massages are totally ok, and can actually help speed up the healing process. 

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Massage after Cellulaze

+1

We encourage massage, lymphatic massage and/or smoothshapes treatments after Cellulaze.  It can help swelling resolve quicker and help your legs to look smoother sooner after the procedure. Your legs may feel a bit sore at first when getting massage or follow up treatments (like smoothshapes) done but patients find this too resolves quickly. 

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Web reference: http://www.cellulitesurgeon.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
