Ask a doctor

What would look good on me: a slight slope or straight profile with a slight elevation at the tip? (Photo)

Doctor Answers (6)

Best look for rhinoplasty.

+2
Although there are options, most patients are looking for a straight dorsum (especially in men)  or a hint of the dorsum being lower than the nasal tip (women), also called a supra tip break.  Either would look good, so it's a personal choice.  Have a consultation with your plastic surgeon so you can learn about how how your nasal contour can be refined to what you want.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate for profile adjustment and hump removal

+2
Yes, you are a good candidate for the rhinoplasty procedure. The amount of slope on the bridge line is a personal decision, and either is slight slope or a straight profile would look good. Personally, we prefer a very slight slope when performing rhinoplasty, however if the patient so desires we can leave a straight bridge line as well when asked to do so. Computer imaging would also help determine which profile you like the best.
The photographs demonstrate a small hump, a droopy tip and an active depressor septi ligament. When performing the rhinoplasty procedure, it is important to release the depressor septi ligament, elevate the tip and shave the hump down. For many examples of nose are similar to your own, please see the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

What would look good on me: a slight slope or straight profile with a slight elevation at the tip? (Photo)

+2
A slope is not usually pleasing on any nose and would make the nose look surgical. The elegant noses usually have a straight bridge with a barely perceptible elevation of the tip beyond the bridge.

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

What would look good on me: a slight slope or straight profile with a slight elevation at the tip?

+2
   Either is fine.  This is an aesthetic judgement call.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA.................

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Rhinoplasty for a straight or slightly sloped profile

+2
Dear sunflowerslove,

  • You can morph both images and see what would look better
  • Ultimately, it is a decision to be made by both you and your surgeon

Best,
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1
It looks like you are a good candidate for rhinoplasty and could benefit from surgery to straighten your nose. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
