Can You Get Capsular Contraction when Do Breast Lift?

Doctor Answers (7)

Can You Get Capsular Contracture when Do Breast Lift?

+1

A breast lift should not result in capsular contracture. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast lifts each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.




Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Can You Get Capsular Contraction when getting a Breast Lift?

+1

A breast lift is no different than a regular breast augmentation.  It is possible to develop capsular contracture, like it is in a breast augmentation procedure.

S. Ozan Sozer, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Capsular contracture

+1

Hi Lord,

A capsular contracture will only occur in the setting of a breast implant. So to answer your question, in a breast lift procedure alone, this will not occur.

Cheers

Richard Bloom

Plastic Surgeon 

Board Chairman Plastic Surgery

Melbourne, Australia

Richard Bloom, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Capsular contracture with breast lift?

+1

A capsular contracture is the body's reaction to a foreign body such as a breast implant.  You therefore cannot get a capsular contracture after undergoing just a breast lift.  Best of luck, Christopher Davidson, M.D.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Capsular contracture

+1

Capsular contracture is a rare process of scar tissue formation associated with breast implants.  If you are having a breast lift only, this will not be an issue.  

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Capsular contracture is not associated with a breast lift

+1

Capsular contracture is not associated with a breast lift procedure.  It is a rare sequelae of breast implant surgery.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Depends on wether your are using implants during the lift

+1

a lift alone should not be associated with what we plastic surgeons term a capsular contracture.  but a lift where an implant is being used can develop a capsular contracture.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
