Sagging Cheeks and Post-HA Malar Dents? (photo)

Hi, I'm 38. I had my hollow tear troughs filled with a filler 3 y. ago. Nice at first, but few months later : blueish malar dents (fluid retention). Then injected twice HA to fill them up and Voluma to build some cheekbone. (last time one year ago) But malar dents can't be filled ! Will they go one day ? Should I use hyaluridase ? My skin is more sagging than ever, from lower eyelid to drooping mouth corners, and fillers made it all humps and hollows. Fillers dotn't lift up tissues. Any ideas ?

Doctor Answers (4)

Malar Bags and Tear Trough Concerns with Sagging Cheeks

+1

     This whole area may be amenable to fat grafting to camouflage all of these issues.  This procedure allows you to place as much volume as you need in these areas.  This may be something you want to consider.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Be careful

+1

At 38, you are seeing changes of facial aging and had a poor result from HA fillers. I do not like HA for volumizing the cheek. I think Sculptra is a much superior product. You can also consider fat. I would advise against malar implant. Any technique requires an understanding of the facial anatomy. I would recommend you finding an experienced board certified plastic surgeon, who has experience with Sculptra and/or fat grafting.

Tae Ho Kim, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Malar Depression

+1

Hi,

You should look into a more permanent filler such as fat injections or silicone 1000. Find a physician who performs this regularly. This facial sagging can be corrected.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 217 reviews

You might also like...

Cheeklift and malar implants to correct sagging and indentation.

+1

Cheeklift and malar implants to correct sagging and indentation is what you need to improve this defect. This must be done by a very experienced surgeon so as not to place pull on the lids etc.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
