Ask a doctor

I'm Getting Married Five Weeks After my Scheduled TT. Is This a Major Mistake? Will Intimacy Be Difficult? (photo)

I'm Getting Married Five Weeks After my Scheduled TT. Is This a Major Mistake? Will Intimacy Be Difficult? 5'7" tall 130 lbs age 37

Doctor Answers (12)

Timing for a Tummy Tuck

+2

I think you should give it at least 3 months. You will be much happier. You will not be back to full activity at 5 weeks.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Timing and tummy tuck

+2

You are certainly cutting it close.It appears you need major muscle plication which requires no heavy lifting for about two months.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Getting married 5 weeks after tummy tuck?

+1
A tummy tuck is a big operation, so it takes a long time to heal. You can expect to be swollen for at least 8 weeks after surgery. A wedding is a very BIG event, maybe the biggest in your life, so it can be stressful. So why add the additional stress of having a big operation a month before your wedding?

I would give yourself at least 3 months after a tummy tuck before having a big event like a wedding. You'll be glad you did!

I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

Dr Knoetgen

James Knoetgen, III, MD
Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery time for intimate relations after tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your question and photograph. As others have stated 5 weeks after he tummy Tuck is too soon to expect to feel normal about intimate relations after a tummy tuck.I would suggest waiting until after your marriage before having surgery or delaying her wedding to 3 months

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Healing before marriage

+1

Congratulations on your upcoming nuptials. You may wish to delay your surgery until after your wedding so you do not have the stress and complexities of a wedding on top of the stress of surgery.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy Tuck Before Wedding

+1

In short, you would be best to postpone the tummy tuck until you have more recovery time available.  Although it is possible for you to be recovered enough by 5 weeks, it is unlikely that this will be the case.  Should you have any healing setbacks following surgery, it would be a shame for it to affect you wedding or honeymoon.  Best wishes.

Brian Howard, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I would wait

+1

you are certainly cutting it close. i would recommend at least 2 months before someone getting married has a TT. you certainly may be fine but problems, even minor ones, can always occur. if you have already done it, i would just relax and hope for the best.

good luck with your wedding. that is far more dangerous than a TT:)

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Marriage-Timing?

+1

Dear Gettingmarried7,

 

First, congratulations on your pending marriage.  All of the doctors on RealSelf wish you a wonderful day and many years of happiness.  That being said, your plans for having a tummy tuck five weeks before your big day is truly cutting it close.  Even without any complications, you will be limited on some activities.  Of course, a complication may even force you to postpone your wedding day.

I would recommend rescheduling your surgery until sometime after your wedding just to be on the safe side.

Again, here's to a wonderful and happy life together.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I would hold off on the surgery if you are planning a major holiday.

+1

Thank you for the question.  I think that you may not be fully recovered if you are planning a holiday and lots of activities at five weeks post op.  If you are having a small wedding and not travelling immediately after and you can limit some of the activities until 6 weeks post op than you should be OK.  Congratulations on your upcoming wedding.

Scott Barr, MD
Sudbury Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I'm Getting Married Five Weeks After my Scheduled TT. Is This a Major Mistake? Will Intimacy Be Difficult?

+1

From the posted photo a the severe time limitations I would delay the surgery but not the marriage. Best of luck and much happiness. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
