Does wearing a bra increase my chance of capsular contracture of sub-glandular revision with silicone smooth round 400cc? (photo

5'5", 150 lbs, 63 yr, no preg, no yo-yo dieting or major weight loss. Original implants 1979. Braless since late '80s. 2 revisions / sub-glandular capsular contracture 1990 & 2/20/14. Massage started 2/27, braless 3/11. Is pocket healed & set? How long should I wear bra post-op? I'm considering a bra. I have always had some degree of capsular contracture & I'm not use to any movement. I have massaged every day since 1990. Am I more likely to develop capsular contracture wearing bras? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Preventing capsular contracture

+1
Thank you for your question and photos.  Wearing or not wearing a bra should have no influence on the development of capsular contracture.  How long you should wear the bra post op should be based on your surgeon's recommendations.  Always best to follow their direction.  


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

No issue with bra and capsular contracture

+1
There is no reason to avoid wearing a bra and it will help support the breasts long term. There is also no prven benefit to implant massage for prevention of capsular contracture.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
