Ask a doctor

Why doesn't call doctors use drains after lipo w/ bbl? What's the difference?

Are drains more likely to leave a scar?

Doctor Answers (6)

Liposuction drains

+1
Drains are not necessary for all patients undergoing these procedures. It is the opinion of the surgeon if they are necessary or not.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Drains with Liposuction and BBL

+1

Drains are not typically used with liposuction and Brazilian Butt Lift procedures because they are not necessary. Drains are often used in procedures that involve raising flaps such as abdominoplasty.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Lipo and drains

+1

Thanks for the question. Very few plastic surgeons use drains after lipo. I would ask your plastic surgeon why he/she uses drains when most do not.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Drains After Liposuction

+1

Thank you for your question. Most plastic surgeons do not use drains after liposuction. The compression garment will help your body absorb fluid which may be present. Good Luck.

Lisa M. DiFrancesco, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Why don't all doctors use drains after lipo w/ bbl? What's the difference?

+1

There is not a right or wrong here, and both approaches can have advantages. Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Drains with liposuction

+1
Drains are not needed after liposuction, although most will drain fluid for least a day. Using a drain under a compression garment might compress and distort your tissue, and could leave an indentation. The risk of collecting fluid, a seroma, in a spot is low with liposuction.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
