34A to D or DD - What Size Should I Get?

I am going out of town for surgery march 30 I am 56" tall 115 pounds and currently a 34a I want to be a d or dd! I'm not sure what cc I should get I want to have an idea before I go! I'm going with round saline smooth underneath and crease I want a round fake big look! I don't want to get stretch marks! I was think a 600 cc What size cc should I go?

Doctor Answers (17)

Choosing the best size breast implant

+4

Based on your height and weight (5' 6" and 115 lbs) you have a very thin frame.  I think anytime you try to jump too many cup sizes like you may be planning it has a high chance of complications over time.  First of all, if you are an A cup, your skin can only "stretch" so much at any one time, and increasing 3 or even 4 cup sizes can really be pushing it.  You have much higher risks of infection if there is too much tension on the incision, the wound can break down causing implant exposure and even extrusion necessitating removal.  Also the larger implant (such as 600cc) imparts greater tissue stress on the breast causing atrophy or "thinning" of the breast tissue which leads to visible and palpable wrinkling and rippling. Finally, there is also a higher chance of capsular contraction and implant malposition as well.  Even if you want to go big, you should talk to your plastic surgeon about using some framework of measurements to guide you. I have done cases that ultimately wanted to be quite large and sometimes it is done "in two steps" whereby the first implant is placed and the skin can only handle so much stress, and then 3 months later we exchange the implant for a larger one when the skin has recovered.  This is surely better than trying to do too much at once.  I see many patients that may have had 600 cc implants on a frame like you that come in 5 years later and many want them smaller which usually requires a breast lift because the skin is so overstretched. So better to go up in two steps than too much in one and regret it.  I hope this helps!

Sincerely,

James F. Boynton, M.D., F.A.C.S.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Right size for you

+3

Implant size is probably the most difficult decision to make when it comes to breast augmentation. Based on your height and weight, you are very thin framed. Being only an A cup, you may be limited as to how big you can go. It is extremely important to let your doctor know what you expect from surgery. It may be helpful to bring pictures of what you want to look like so the doctor can relate better.

The bigger the implant, the higher the risk of getting stretch marks. It can happen. You are also more at risk for complications after surgery. For example, the incision opening up and getting an infection.

Most women who have had a breast augmentation will tell you that they wished they would have gone bigger in size so this is something to thnk about as well. It is very important to talk with your doctor and be able to try on some implants at your consultation.

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant size/cup size?

+2






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

Choosing your implant size

+2

Your board-certified plastic surgeon will assist you in choosing the most appropriate implant size.  Your surgeon will perform an examination and may take several measurements.  Based on these measurements your surgeon may recommend a certain size or range of sizes that are suitable for your body frame.  If you are an A cup now, it may be difficult to get to a D or DD cup.  Also, with a very large implant you have a higher risk of several complications, including stretch marks.

Andrew P. Giacobbe, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+2

Larger implants such as a 600cc for your body can lead to a much higher rate of complications.  You need to be very careful about meeting with an ABPS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and go through a careful process of measuring your anatomy.  Please do not rush into this decision.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

34A to D or DD

+1
The size of the implants are based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body. Consult with 3 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your objectives.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

A to D or DD

+1
Deciding on which implant to use is always a difficult decision for women. The benefit is that in this day and age is that there are so many choices of implants that the augmentation can be tailored to each patient.

I would spend time trying on various implants in your surgeons office and don’t be afraid to do this more than once. Also bring your surgeon pictures of what you want to look like after your procedure. This will make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page about your implant desires.

I would not worry so much about the bra size post-operatively. This is very difficult to predict and various from one company to another.

600cc implant will likely get you at least to a D cup. The one thing I would tell you to consider is using a silicone implant and not saline. In patients that are very thin that go up several cup sizes are much more likely to see ripples and feel the hardness of the implant. The extra high profile silicone implants are a nice balance between giving patients the fullness they desire and a soft natural feel.

It is important to see your board certified plastic surgeon to help guide you to an implant that will give you an aesthetically pleasing breast.

Johnny Franco, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Sizing for BAM

+1


I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Implant size

+1

I think going with 400-450cc may be as large as you want to try with your body description. 450cc may get you to a D cup.

Good luck

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
