Ask a doctor

What to do after possible damage with Pearl Fractional Laser and other Acne scar treatments? (photos)

Have I overdone it with tx's?Last June started minocyclin, worked great. For icepick scars on forehead, tried retin a for 3 mths, b4 that did 4 chem peels a mth apart.Did wkly at home microdermabrasion.Washed with proactive.Forehead looked worse. 8 days ago did pearl fractional on forehead.Now have an orange peel texture and grid marks.Will this go away?Am I still healing?Looks like pores but not, skin looks old, fine lines. Feel like I've overdone tx's.Will skin go back to normal if left alone?

Doctor Answers (1)

Healing from fractional lasers

+1
Healing takes time from fractional lasers, like the Pearl. At only 8 days out your texture should be odd and different, but remember that it was altered underneath. Eventually the texture will change but it takes a good amount of time to 1. heal and then 2. see results. Be nicer to your skin for a bit and hold off on everything except good skincare and sunscreen.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
