Three Days Post-Bleph: Right Eye Has Long Rope Like Scar? (photo)

Three days upper lower blephatomy right eye has long rope like scar  seems like I have two eyelids its horrible so worried help

Doctor Answers (10)

Post-surgical changes

+2

After only three days, your sutures are still present and there will be a lot of swelling, both of which can cause this appearance.  See your surgeon if it doesn't appear to be improving day to day. 


Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyelids issue after blepharoplasty

+2

At three days after blepharoplasty surgery you are probably maximally swollen. You have to give it time to heal, but if concerned you shoudl speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Scar 3 days after blepharoplasty

+2

It has only been three days. This is probably normal healing but you should see your plastic surgeon if you have any questions.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

You might also like...

Scars after surgery

+2

This is not uncommon and will probably disappear completely within a few weeks.  If in doubt speak to your plastic surgeon for reassurance.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lower lid scar

+2

Do remember that your surgery is only 3 days old.  Both your upper and lower lid scars do have a ropey appearance, however it's likely that this represents compensatory swelling.  Periorbital tissue is infamous for swelling with relatively little provocation, i.e. too much salt, sleeplessness, crying, allergies, and surgery can and does cause edema, which in turn appears to produce a step off between the lower lid and lashes.  It appears that your PS has elected to "splint" the lower lids with Steri-strips, perhaps in an attempt to support the lid.  Did your PS use tissue glue or absorbable sutures?  Sometimes these repair techniques can cause additional irregularities but relax and ask your PS. You will undoubtedly get reassurance and eventually a good result.  Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Eyelid surgery

+1

This appearance is caused by swelling and the sutures. It should resolve after the sutures are removed, or dissolve.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Sounds like swelling!

+1

This sounds like it is due to swelling which is normal for 3 days post op.  Do your best to sleep with your head elevated and avoid foods that are high in sodium.  This will help reduce the swelling.  Be patient and allow yourself time to heal.  In most cases, scars on the upper and lower eyelids heal very well.

Michael E. Jones, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Three Days Post-Bleph: Right Eye Has Long Rope Like Scar? (photo)

+1

As others have said, three days is too early to predict what you will look like.  See your surgeon if you have concerns, he is the best person to answer your questions.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Three Days Post-Bleph: Right Eye Has Long Rope Like Scar?

+1

Always best to address these issues with your surgeon. But a 3 DAYS ONLY this appears as normal sutured wound healing. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Eyelid Scars-3 Days Postop

+1

You seem to have  a significant amount of swelling around your suture lines, but you are very early following your procedure and swelling would be expected.  Please follow up with your surgeon and voice any concerns you may have.  

Michael Sundine, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
