Ask a doctor

Is it possible to reduce alar with just the narrowing of the bridge and tip? (photo)

Or is alar reduction always necessary? In other words, would the nostrils narrow naturally after refinement of the bridge, tip, etc?

Doctor Answers (3)

Is it possible to reduce alar base with just the narrowing of the bridge and tip?

+3

If you increase tip projection, this can change the alar base dimensions. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.
Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Isolated nose changes

+2
Alar or nostril reduction can sometimes be achieved without alar base reduction. In cases where the nasal tip needs to be projected in order to refine it, the nostrils tend to narrow slightly. If more substantial changes are needed, then nostril reduction surgery should be done. Nostril reduction can, in many cases, be done with minimal incisions which are mostly inside of the nose and concern for visibility of scaring is less. A consultation would help to clear up these questions. I know if would be helpful for you. Best of luck

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Reducing the alar flare

+1

The alar flare is only reduced with a alar plasty. Osteotomies narrow the nasal bones and a tip plasty will narrow the tip only. An Alar plasty can be performed as a stand-alone procedure under local anesthesia

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...
