Ask a doctor

I'm a 20 year old male with a wide bulbous tip & nostrils. Will my bridge need to be reduced to accommodate my nose? (photos)

I'm a 20 year old male with a young looking face. It's too wide in the lower 1/3 and the tip is too bulbous and undefined. I want more of a narrower "triangle nose". The nostrils seem to be too wide as well. I'm nervous to get my nostrils reduced with an alarplasty because I don't want their shape to look "fake" or to have visibly noticeable scars. I'm pretty happy with the nose bridge and the profile views. Do you think my bridge will need to be reduced to accommodate my nose?

Doctor Answers 2

Wide bulbous tip

Thank you for your inquiry!

Based on your photos and the description above, it looks that you are a good candidate for a corrective rhinoplasty that will improve the way your nose looks to complement your facial features in a natural fashion. The tip of your nose will be the main focus of the plan but some additional adjustment should be adopted to achieve harmonious results. However, without a physical examination it is not possible to provide you with specific details. I highly recommend that you schedule a consultation with a well-experienced surgeon.



Good luck!!!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 162 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Bulbous Tip and Wide Nostrils

Your tip and nasal base are wide but I would not call your tip bulbous".  Your bridge does not appear to be wide but I need to see a profile view. Consult with a rhinoplasty specialist; you want to narrow the base without obvious scars and you want a result in which all portions of your nose are proportional.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
