2nd Breast Implant Nightmare? Should I suggest to have the capsule taken out?(photo)

2nd implant, 1st took out after 3 mth ? infection not sure if capsual around took out. not been ill no fever etc been on various antibiotics, swab WAS clear any idea what can be causing this? only thing i have noticed is weight loss & night sweats. having the 2 took out this week even though other ok should i suggest capsual comes out as well ? any idea what type of infection could cause this twice ? if so treatment for it ? and will implants ever be able to go in again PS NOT GOT A CLUE HELP

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant exposure

+2

Thank you for your question and for providing the photos. I am sorry to hear about your difficulties. The photos show an implant exposure, which necessitates that the implant be removed. Once the implant is removed, your infectious symptoms should rapidly resolve. After allowing the breasts to heal for several months and for the pockets to heal, your breasts can be evaluated to see if they are then ready for implants.

During the removal of the implants, cultures should be obtained and sent for atypical mycobacterium along with the usual cultures. Your night sweats are a possible indicator of this type of infection.

Best of luck with your breasts.

Jeff Rockmore


Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Extrusion of implant, weight loss and night sweats = atypical mycobacterium

+2

bcg: Sorry to hear of your predicament.  The triad of exposure of implant, weight loss and night sweats should clue your PS to culture for atypical mycobacterium (fortuitum species).  Routine cultures will not support the growth of this organism which can be a nosocomial (hospital acquired) contaminant.  Lowenstein-Jensen media and cooler incubator temperatures are usually sufficient to isolate the organism. Your PS should also refer you to an Infectious disease consultant, as atypical mycobacterium can often require prolonged duration of therapy with multiple antibiotics.  Hope this helpful.  Good luck.

 

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

2nd Breast Implant Nightmare

+1

The exposed implant certainly needs to be removed, and cultures taken with instruction to look for mycobacterium. A consult with an infectious diseases specialist is in order, and a six month delay before considering new implants should be observed. 

It this setting, capsule removal seems prudent. 

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Implant removal

+1

Yes, the implant needs to come out and then you should wait several months for things to heal before undergoing further implant surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant infection

+1

I agree that the implant needs to come out. You then need the infection to clear up for at least 6 months before additional surgery is done.  Regarding the infection type, it is possible that it is an atypical mycobacterium that is causing this. It is not routinely tested for and special cultures need to be done specifically looking for this. Was the surgery done in this country.  Other countries have a variety of difference bacteria and fungus that can cause infection and are not common in this country.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Exposure of an implant usually means infection and requires that the implant be removed.

+1

You have a solvable breast implant problem.  The implant should be removed and the breast should be allowed to heal for at least 6 months.  This will give the surgeon plenty of time to figure out what is going on and make plans for any subsequent surgery.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Exposed Breast Implant

+1

 From your photographs it appears your implant has become exposed. This is not good. The implant should be removed and your wound cultured for bacteria, fungus and mycobacterium. Please see your breast surgeon and get this taken care of as soon as possible. Best,

 

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
