Male Breast Reduction Uneven Results

What is the chance of uneven breasts for men after a male breast reduction? How many months after the original surgery is the final result apparent? When should a revision be considered?

Doctor Answers (5)

Uneven male breast after surgery

+1

You must look at how even you are to start .  The chest is not even from side to side as a general comment, However the contour should be greatly improved after surgery. Also. look at before and after pictures for comparison, this can be very helpful

Web reference: http://www.gynecomastiaspecialist.com

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Asymmetry after male breast reduction.

+1

Perfect symmetry does not exist.  I tell patients that at least plastic surgeons try for perfect symmetry whereas God doesn't even try!  

That being said, I usually ask patients to wait at least 3 months before passing judgement on just about any result. 

Also, preoperative asymmetry of the chest muscles and/or ribcage is common and will not be helped with male breast reduction surgery.  Make sure your expectations are reasonable.

Web reference: http://www.sowdermd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Male Breast Reduction Uneven Results

+1

The odds of asymmetry AFTER male breast reduction would depend on the presence of asymmetry before surgery. If asymmetry were to be seen after surgery it may be associated with the nipple complex and its position. Since the nipple position is rarely identical before surgery, such mild asymmetry may persist after the operation. However, the flattening of the breasts and achieving a more attractive male torso more than makes up for it for most men.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Male breast reduction

+1

One has to be prepared for some asymmetry as more than likely you have asymmetry to begin with. As for final shape and result, it may take up to a year for the final shape and result to be apparant.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Male Breast Reduction Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Some degree of asymmetry (slight) is to be expected after gynecomastia surgery. Significant asymmetry however is unusual. Depending on exactly what type of procedure is performed,  I would suggest waiting approximately 6 months before evaluating the end results of surgery. Scars will improve/mature even after one year. 

I hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_gynecomastia.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews


You might also like...