Male Breast Reduction or Chest Implants - Which is Best to Enhance Chest?

I want my chest to look bigger but I am having a hard time building up my pecs.  I've heard that guys get a breast reduction to help get rid of flab that won't go away around the nipples but I think that might end up making my chest look smaller. How do I decide between getting pec/chest implants and breast reduction? Will I still be able to build up muscle if I get the implants? Could I get both?

Doctor Answers 13

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Male breast reduction or chest implants - which works best to enhance the chest?

If for any reason a man has “fatty fullness” in the breast area, this can be reduced and contoured. Fat deposition is the main reason for male breast fullness. This excess fat can be liposuctioned and any excess breast tissue, if needed, can be excised. This is all accomplished through a one inch incision under the nipple-areola area that is barely if at all detectable.

If there is a very localized protrusion under and around the nipple-areola area and is unsightly, it can be removed with a very small incision.

If, in addition, the general pectoral contour of the chest is flat, sub pectoral implants can be placed. If this is performed it will stimulate muscular development so working out to build up this area would not be necessary.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Pec implants vs gynecomastia surgery

These are two very different procedures. Pec implants are placed for men that want a more defined appearance of their muscles.  Gynecomastia surgery is performed to remove fatty or glandular tissue from the male chest.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pec Implants vs Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi,

Gynecomastia surgery and pectoral implants are completely different procedures. Patients presenting for gynecomastia surgery have a much different set of issues with their chests than men coming for pectorals implants. Aside from congenital defects and acquires defects, the other reason to do pectoralis implants is to get a bigger more defined chest. Men with gynecomastia want a smaller chest, whether because of excess fat, glandular tissue, or both.

SIncerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pec implants or male breast reduction

If you want to flatten your chest, then male breast reduction is suitable. If you want to bulk up your chest, then pec implants would be suitable. For you, it sounds like pec implants may be more appropriate, however you should see an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for an assessment.

Male Breast Reduction or Chest Implants - Which is Best to Enhance Chest?

You are asking two different questions.  Gynecomastia is treated with reduction surgery.  If you have gynecomastia, best to treat that first.  As for pectoral implants, I would not place them before addressing the gynecomastia as it may make the gynecomastia more pronounced.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Male Breast Reduction versus implants

Hello,

A male breast reduction is only useful if you have breast tissue there. I do not do chest implants but they will not firm up breast tissue if that is your goal.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pectoral implants are a very bad idea.

Hi.

1)  It's hard to be specific without knowing your precise anatomy, so here are some general points.

2)  I don't know any experienced board certified plastic surgeon in New York City who does chest or pectoral implants.  Putting in a large foreign body (  like an implant ) in an area of constant stress and motion ( like the pectoral muscles  ) is a prescriptions for long term problems ( hardening, distortion, extrusion ).

3)  It sounds like skillful male breast reduction would give you a more masculine looking chest, which of course is what men want.  It is not the size but the shape and contour of the chest that determines whether you look good.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Male breast reduction versus chest implants

 

There are many techniques to improve the contour and appearance of the male chest. The male chest may be sculpted using liposuction or discrete amounts of fat may also be excised through a periareolar approach. Chest implants are best reserved for men that do not have excess fat in the chest. Pectoral implants often given overly sculpted appearance to the chest. It is best to discuss your concerns and your aesthetic goals at length with your plastic surgeon. An experienced surgeon will be able to review the your options with you and show you examples of what each option may provide.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Pectoral implants vs gynecomastia surgery

You are talking about two totally different things. Gynecomastia surgery is indicated if you have excess breast tissue. Pectoral implant do not remove breast tissue and in patients with gynecomastia may make the deformity look worse. I read some of the other posts and while I would agree that you should try exercise first I have had a good experience with pectoral implants in general.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
