Ask a doctor

Can a male born without a pectoral muscle on the left side have an implant or a cadaver muscle implanted?

Wants to look "normal" has caused a lot of problems with self esteem and anger issues

Doctor Answers (1)

Can a male born without a pectoral muscle on the left side have an implant or a cadaver muscle implanted?

+1

An implant may be a reasonable treatment alternative to improve the appearance. A physical exam would be necessary to provide any real suggestions.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Pectoral-Implants.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.