Ask a doctor

I am a male 20 yo 6ft 250lbs. I was recently diagnosed with pericarditis about 5 months ago after a heart attack?

Since then I have seen 2 doctors and everything's "normal". My symptoms include sharp arm leg and chest pain, short of breath, lightheadedness, nausea, pass outs cold sweats feelings of anxiety and helplessness. After 3 days of heart pains and a troponin Level of 11 I still have pain 5 months later. The docs say I'm fine bc tests were ok but I know something is wrong... what could it be.

Doctor Answers (1)

Heart attack and pericarditis in a 20 year old.

+1

Those problems at your age are far from normal. I don't think you are likely to get any useful advice on a plastic surgery forum, however. Best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
