Can I have Asian Rhinoplasty using rib instead of ear cartilage? I'm concerned I don't have enough ear cartilage. (photos)

hey im just. im planing to have rhinoplasty using rib cartilage to augment my nasal bridge. dont want implants. i have pics of myself here, i have bulbous tip, i dont like the appearance of my nose when i smle it widens. got also a pix of my ideal nose,shes korean actress i love her nose coz its not 2 big not 2 small. i want my nose to look like that, not exctly like that but close 2 dat shape.but is it true that rib cartilage warp? or a diced cartilage will prevent it from doing so?

Doctor Answers 8

Asian rhinoplasty using rib cartilage

As you have noted, Asian rhinoplasty using tissue from your own body (autologous grafts) will provide the safest and most permanent results.  For dorsal augmentation, a well-executed DCF graft will provide more natural appearing contours without the risk of warping of an en bloc cartilage rib graft.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Asian Rhinoplasty

Depending on how high you intend to build your bridge, you may benefit from using ear or rib cartilage.  To prevent warping of rib cartilage, it needs to be specially prepared and placed.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you with achieving the results you seek.  3-dimensional computer imaging can help you visualize what you may look like afterwards and serve as an important communication tool with your surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

416 North Bedford Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Rib vs Ear Cartilage for Asian Rhinoplasty

There does appear to be enough ear cartilage to augment your bridge. An experienced surgeon will be able to evaluate your needs and make recommendations. Over the past 35 years I've rarely used rib cartilage because it is more difficult to harvest, can leave an unfavorable scar, more significant complications are possible.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Augmentation of the Bridge in Asian Rhinoplasty

Dear justbusinessxoxo,

Asian rhinoplasty can be an excellent way to improve the contour and shape of your nose.

Many Asian patients, such as yourself, need significant augmentation of the nasal bridge. There are several options for accomplishing this, including:

1. Autogenous grafts such as cartilage, fascia, and bone
2. Alloplastic implants such as silicone or Gore-Tex
3. Homologous materials such as irradiated rib and acellularized dermal matrix.

Each of these options has advantages, disadvantages, limitations, and risks.

Please see an experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is very experienced with Asian rhinoplasty to discuss your concerns.

Warmest wishes,
Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

77 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94102


Autologous tissue is preferable to an implant.  Ideally I try to use septum first before rib or ear cartilage 

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

400 West Central Ave
Brea, CA 92821

Rib cartilage graft and a rhinoplasty

Rib cartilage can warp over time but it is preferable to the use of a silicone implant in my opinion.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097

Asian rhinoplasty using ear vs rib cartilage.

Asian rhinoplasty using ear vs rib cartilage. In more than35 years of doing Asian rhinoplasty I have never used rib cartilage (more expensive and painful and leaves a scar). I have used a combination of ear and septal cartilage as well as thick soft tissue. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Asian Rhinoplasty Using Rib Cartilage

Rib cartilage is a good option if you are willing to accept the harvest scar on your chest, frequently this can be done with an incision location similar to a breast augmentation.  

Reps B. Sundin, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1500 Cornerside Boulevard
Vienna, VA 22182
