Ask a doctor

Malar implants placed 3 years ago and it took about 2 years for the swelling to subside - Can the be removed?

i had malar implants placed 3 years ago, and am now 38. they have caused sagging, marionette lines and jowls. the right implant/cheek sags and has a lag when i smile. i have seen several plastic surgeons who recommend i dont remove them or do any treatment...do i have any options..can the check be resuspended? i look 10 years older!

Doctor Answers (1)

Malar Implantsq

+1
If cheek implants are placed properly and secured with screws, they should not have any effect on sagging skin, and actually should improve it slightly.  It is hard to say without seeing you in person, but if you don't like the implants they can be removed.  If they are silicone it is easy, if they are Medpor it is harder to remove.

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Cosmetic Facial Surgery
Richmond, Virginia


Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
