malar bags or festoons? (photos)

When the eyes are rested the bags are not as prominent (yet still visible) but when I squint get a curved outline visible from the inner eye around to the outer corner of the eye following the contour of the cheek making the skin bunch up where the bag is not visible with rested eyes. the cheekbone is also redder on the left which in certain lighting is darkened causing the bag look lower down the face. do malar bags shift with facial movement or is this caused by some other factor?

Doctor Answers (2)

You do not have festoons.

+2

What you have is relative weakness of the orbital rim projection and a visible tear trough.  The simplest means of improving this situation is with hyaluronic acid fillers.  These services are a bit fuss but can last a year or more.  Do your homework to find the right injector.  Avoid surgery for now, it will harm you rather than help you.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tear troughs

+1
In your case, there is a superior and inferior groove in the lower eyelids. Correction of the upper groove should be addressed by a facial plastic surgeon, or more specifically an oculoplastic surgeon. 

For the inferior groove, this area can be approached quite effectively with the use of hyaluronic acid fillers to fill in this hollowing and ease the transition between the lower eyelid and the cheek.

Jennifer Ahdout, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
