Ask a doctor

Can I Use Mederma Cream on my Eyelid Surgery After 2 Weeks of Surgery?

Can I Use Mederma Cream on my Eyelid Surgery After 2 Weeks of Surgery?

Doctor Answers (1)

Mederma after eyelid surgery

+1
I personally do not prophylaxe with Mederma but use it for a known condition. You have just had a procedure and are in the initial stages of healing. There is no reason to believe that you require treatment so I would recommend that you allow the eyelids to heal and to continue to followup with your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
