Ask a doctor

Can Macrolane be a Solution for Post-liposuction Bumps and Indents?

Can Macrolane be a Solution for Post-liposuction Bumps and Indents?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat Injections For Liposuction Indentations

+1

For post-liposuction indentations, you should consider fat injections rather than a a temporary injectable filler. Besides the fact that this filler will eventually be absorbed, the cost of the volume of synthetic filler you may need could easily surpass fat injections by a considerable margin. Injectable fillers should only be considered if it is one indentation and it is small...and you can accept the need to repeat the treatment later.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyliposuction.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
